Privacy Policy

Overview

Fan Everyday Wear is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with

the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act as well as other applicable legislation.

Our privacy policy relates to the personal information we collect about you as our

customers, visitors to our websites, apps, social media and members of the public.

Fan Everyday Wear needs to collect certain personal information in order to properly carry

out its functions and activities. The types of information that the Company collects will

depend on the circumstances of the individual’s involvement or contact with the Company.

Collection of Personal Information and how we collect it

In order to provide services to you, we may ask for personal information such as your name,

address, telephone number or email address. The personal information we collect about you

depends on the dealings you have with us. Personal Information includes information about

an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Examples of where we may collect personal information include, but are not limited to,

when you make an in store or online purchase, put goods on hold, use our lay-by service,

provide details to join our mailing lists or databases, provide information via social media

pages, enter a competition, sign up as part of our loyalty program, send us an enquiry or

provide us with feedback.

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by the Fan Everyday

Wear. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able

to provide you with the service you require should that depend on the collection of that

information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

Collection of personal information through Websites, Social Media and Apps

Information is automatically collected through your use of the Fan Everyday Wear’s

websites, Affiliates’ websites, social media and apps, through cookies or by other electronic

means. Cookies are small text files that websites or apps may place on your computer or

device, and are used to recognise repeat users of websites and remember user preferences.

We may collect this information both anonymously and in relation to personal user

accounts. Cookies may also be used to allow the website to track usage behaviour and

aggregate data to allow the Fan Everyday Wear to customise a user’s experience on

their websites. This information is used and disclosed by the Fan Everyday Wear for

purposes including statistical analysis, and to assist the Fan Everyday Wear to improve the

functionality and usability of the website and our apps.

Purpose of collection of your personal information

The main purposes, for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information is:

• to deliver any of the Fan Everyday Wear’s loyalty programs or customer relationship

management systems

• to create orders

• answering queries, resolving complaints and responding to social media

• to provide you with services you have requested from us

• promoting the Fan Everyday Wear, including through direct marketing, events and

competitions, public relations and social media

• performing research and statistical analysis

• helping us tailor existing or develop new products, services or offers,

• protecting the security of our stores, team members, customers, suppliers and

merchandise (including fraud prevention)

• requirements under law or regulations, or for other purposes explained at the time

of collection

• recruiting team members and contractors

Direct marketing and opting out

To be added to our email list, you will need to ‘opt in’ to this and provide your email address

and contact details to the Fan Everyday Wear.

You can opt out from receiving our marketing communications at any time by:

• Using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our electronic messages to opt out

of receiving those messages.

• by speaking to our Customer Support team by phone on (03) 9544 8506

• by writing to the Privacy Officer 1364 Centre rd, Clayton Vic 3168, or

• contacting our Privacy Officer by email at fan@faneverydaywear.com.au

Sharing of personal information

We may share your personal information with third parties where appropriate for the

purposes set out above, including:

• financial institutions for payment processing

• regulatory, investigative or government bodies to comply with laws and regulations

• The Fan Everyday Wear’s contracted service providers or partners, including:

overseas and local agents, delivery and shipping providers, information technology

service providers, marketing and communications agencies, research and statistical

analysis providers, hard copy and electronic mail houses, manufacturers and

suppliers, external business advisers (e.g. auditors and lawyers).

Overseas disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to third parties and service providers located

overseas in connection with a purpose. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the

overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations

relating to your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to the following locations:

• Each country which you nominate as a delivery address – for order fulfilment (if not

within Australia), if you have ordered products from our online store and require

delivery to an address in a foreign country.

• to overseas recipients or jurisdictions depending on the nature of the services those

recipients provide to the Fan Everyday Wear (for example storing data via a cloud

service, or servers located overseas)

Access to, and correction of, personal information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we hold is as accurate as is

possible. You are able to contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you feel the

information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

We will provide you with access to your personal information within 30 days, subject to

some exceptions permitted by law. We will provide access in the manner that you have

requested provided it is reasonable and practicable for us to do so. A fee may be charged to

cover our reasonable costs of locating the information and providing it to you.

Where you ask us to correct personal information that we hold about you, or if we are

satisfied that the personal information we hold is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, or

irrelevant, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information to ensure that the

information is accurate, up-to-date, and not misleading. If we correct personal information

about you, and we have previously disclosed that information to another agency or

organisation that is subject to the Privacy Act, you may ask us to notify that other entity. If

so, we will take reasonable steps to do so, unless this would be impracticable or unlawful.

Please contact our Customer Support team on (03) 9544 8506 or the Privacy Officer if you

would like to access or to correct the personal information that we hold about you. We

may ask you to verify your identity before processing any access or correction requests to

ensure that the personal information we hold about you is properly protected.

Security of Personal Information

Fan Everyday Wear takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected

from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. This includes protection

measures, security restrictions on access to the Fan Everyday Wear’s computer systems,

controlled access to the Fan Everyday Wear’s corporate premises, policies on document

storage and security, and workplace policies. Information is stored in different ways,

including in paper and electronic form.

We take reasonable steps to:

• Ensure access to and use of personal information within the Fan Everyday Wear is

appropriately limited to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of information.

• ensure that the personal information that we use and disclose is accurate, up to

date and complete;

• Destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed

for purposes permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles.

• Ensure that in instances where other organisations provide support and or services,

the Fan Everyday Wear requires them to appropriately safeguard the privacy of the

information provided to them.

We endeavour to protect the personal information of users of our website, however,

we cannot guarantee the security of information you disclose online – you disclose that

information at your own risk.

If you are concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contact the

Fan Everyday Wear Customer Support team on (03) 9544 8506 or the Privacy Officer. If you

become aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible.

Third Party Website

Fan Everyday Wear websites may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Fan

Everyday Wear is not responsible for the content, privacy or security practices of those sites.

Third party websites should have their own privacy policies which we encourage you to read

before supplying any personal information.

Contacting Us

Fan Everyday Wear Head Office is located at 1364 Centre rd, Clayton, VIC, 3168. If you have

a complaint or query in relation to our privacy policy, you can contact the Company by

writing to the Privacy Officer at the above address, by telephoning (03) 9544 8506, by faxing

us on (03) 9544 8726, or by emailing us at fan@faneverydaywear.com.au

All complaints received by the Privacy Officer will be handled in a fair, confidential, and

timely manner. We will respond to you by your preferred contact method if you have

indicated one.

Further information

Further information about the Privacy law and the Australian Privacy Principles is

available from the Office of the Australian Information Privacy Commissioner’s website

www.oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992.

Amendments to the Privacy Policy

We may amend our Privacy Policy from time to time. The current version will be published

on our website.

4 thoughts on “Privacy Policy

  1. w3ightl055.com says:

    Woah! I’m really loving the template/theme of this website.
    It’s simple, yet effective. A lot of times it’s hard to get that “perfect balance” between usability
    and visual appearance. I must say you’ve done a awesome job with this.
    In addition, the blog loads super quick for me on Firefox.
    Superb Blog!

  2. clash Of clans says:

    Hi are uwing WordPress for your site platform?
    I’m new to the blog world but I’m trying to get started
    and create my own. Do you require any coding knowledge to make your own blog?
    Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *